2014 Qingdao Judo Grand Prix - Official Draw & Preview Back

November 18, 2014

Official Draw - PREVIEW

 

This weekend, the IJF World Judo Tour is making a stop in Qingdao, a city with 5 million inhabitants in the eastern Shandong Province, Eastern China. Lying across the Shandong Peninsula while looking out to the Yellow Sea, Qingdao is a major seaport, naval base, and industrial centre and in 2009, the city was named China's most liveable city.

 

During the next three days, Qingdao will accommodate the best judo players in the world and the event will allocate points for the Olympic qualification, Rio 2016. The official draw of the competition - featuring 219 competitors from 32 countries - was held today at the Haitian Sports Center Hotel not far from the Qingdao Guoxin Stadium (Diamond Hall), where the competition will be held.

 

Mr. Mohamed Meridja, the IJF Education and Coaching Director, welcomed all the delegates: "Dear judo friends, on behalf of the International Judo Federation, I wish you a warm welcome to China, on the occasion of the Judo Grand Prix, Qingdao 2014. Our president, Mr. Marius Vizer, would like to convey his best greetings to all the participants of Grand Prix. We hope and believe that we will have a very good competition. Good luck to all the athletes and coaches.”

 

 

Mr. Shen Zhigang, Vice-President of the Chinese Judo Association, said: "Good afternoon. On this beautiful autumn day, we are delighted to have you all gathering here together for the 2014 Judo Grand Prix in Qingdao. With the great concern of the International Judo Federation, Judo Union of Asia and world judo family, the International judo tournament in Qingdao has really become a professional IJF event. I would like to express my sincere gratitude to Mr. Marius Vizer, the IJF President, for his full support and trust in us for organizing such an event. On behalf of the Chinese Judo Association, I would like to express my warmest welcome to all the participants, IJF Executive Committee members, guests, technical officials as well as athletes, coaches and officials from all over the world.

 

"I sincerely hope that the Qingdao Grand Prix can bring a dynamic and spectacular move to the international judo family and that judo fans will enjoy our tournament. We want the world to know more about Chinese judo and we want to better promote the development of judo in our country. I wish all the best, a healthy pleasant stay in Qingdao and a great success to this Grand Prix. Thank you.”

 

Mr. Daniel Lascau, the IJF Sport Director, who conducted the draw, declared: "I want to highlight the very good organization and preparation of the event so far. We can measure the efforts of the Chinese Judo Association to have a higher standard every year. The Olympic qualification started last May. Thus, the Qingdao Grand Prix is very important. Many Olympic and World medallists have come here to China to collect some important points in the framework of the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. For the Chinese Judo Association it is a good opportunity to test their athletes as they can have four competitors per weight category. I wish a good event to all the participants and organizers and I already hope to see you next year for another Olympic qualification event in China.”

 

During the referee meeting that was held right after the draw, the officials observed one minute of silence in the memory of Ricardo Aldana (Columbia), international referee, who recently passed away.

 


FOLLOW THE COMPETITION

The draw can be seen at: http://www.ippon.org/gp_chn2014.php
Live stream on Ippon TV: http://www.ippon.tv
Facebook:
 http://www.facebook.com/ijudo
Twitter:
http://www.twitter.com/IntJudoFed
Official event hash tag:
#JudoQingdao2014
Judobase: http://www.judobase.org 
Instagram: http://instagram.com/judogallery
YouTube:
 http://www.youtube.com/judo

 


 

WOMEN

-48kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

PARETO, Paula (ARG) - World Number 8 - World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro 2012: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 3. place
GALBADRAKH, Otgontsetseg (MGL) - World Number 9 -  Grand Prix Astana 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2013: 2. place

ROSSENEU, Amelie (ISR) - World Number 13 - Grand Slam Baku 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Tblisi 2014: 3. place, European Championships Montpellier 2014: 5. place

KUZNETSOVA, Alesya (RUS) - World Number 17 -  Grand Prix Qingdao 2013: 1. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 5. place, Grand Prix Abu Dhabi 2013: 2. place

 

Other favorites
RUMYANTSEVA, Kristina (RUS) - FIGUEROA, Julia (ESP) - KIM, Sol Mi (PRK) - UNGUREANU, Monica (ROU)

 

-52kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

CHITU, Andreea (ROU) - World Number 2 - World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2014: 1. place

KUZIUTINA, Natalia (RUS) - World Number 4 - European Championships Budapest 2013: 1. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2014: 1. place
KRAEH, Mareen (GER) - World Number 5 - World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Rijeka 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 3. place
COHEN, Gili (ISR) - World Number 7 - Grand Prix Tblisi 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2013: 2. place

 

Other favorites
TARANGUL, Romy (GER) - MA, Yingnan (CHN) - LEGENTIL, Christianne (MRI) - GOMEZ, Laura (ESP)

 

-57kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

ROPER, Miryam (GER) - World Number 4 - Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2013: 1. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place
CAPRIORIU, Corina (ROU) - World Number 10 - Olympic Games London 2012: 2. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2013: 1. place
OHAI, Loredana (ROU) - World Number 17 - Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 3. place, Grand Slam Paris 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 3. place
ROGIC, Jovana (SRB) - World Number 18 - Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro 2012: 1. place, Grand Prix Tblisi 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2014: 3. place

 

Other favorites
GROL, Carla (NED) - VERHAGEN, Sanne (NED) - CARMICHAEL, Hana (USA) - MINAKAWA, Camila (ISR)

 

-63kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

GERBI, Yarden (ISR) - World Number 2 - World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place
VAN EMDEN, Anicka (NED) - World Number 5 - World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 2. place
UNTERWURZACHER, Kathrin (AUT) - World Number 6 - Grand Slam Baku 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Abu Dhabi 2013: 1. place
YANG, Junxia (CHN) - World Number 13 - Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2014: 1. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 2. place, Asian Open Taipei City 2014: 1. place

 

Other favorites
HERMANSSON, Mia (SWE) - DREXLER, Hilde (AUT) - HAECKER, Katharina (AUS) - BERNHOLM, Anna (SWE)

 

-70kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

GRAF, Bernadette (AUT) - World Number 5 - Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Astana 2014: 1. place
NIANG, Assmaa (MAR) - World Number 9 - African Championships Maputo 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Samsun 2013: 2. place
MOREIRA, Antonia (ANG) - World Number 14 - African Championships Port Louis 2014: 1. place, African Championships Maputo 2013: 2. place, African Championships Agadir 2012: 2. place
MARZOK, Iljana (GER) - World Number 17 - Grand Prix Budapest 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Miami 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Rijeka 2013: 3. place

 

Other favorites
ROBRA, Juliane (SUI) - WILDIKAN, Lior (ISR) - DENISENKOVA, Ekaterina (RUS) - BERNABEU, Maria (ESP)

 

-78kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

SOL, Kyong (PRK) - World Number 8 - World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 1. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2014: 1. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 2. place
DMITRIEVA, Anastasiya (RUS) - World Number 15 - Grand Prix Almaty 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Baku 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2013: 2. place
STEENHUIS, Guusje (NED) - World Number 19 - Grand Slam Baku 2014: 3. place, European Open Warsaw 2014: 1. place, European Championships Montpellier 2014: 5. place
BATTULGA, Munkhtuya (MGL) - World Number 25 - Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2013: 1. place, Asian Championships Bangkok 2013: 3. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 5. place

 

Other favorites
WANG, Szu-Chu (TPE) - TORT MERINO, Marta (ESP) - UMEKI, Mami (JPN) - RAMIREZ, Yahima (POR)

 

+78kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

YU, Song (CHN) - World Number 9 - Masters Tyumen 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 1. place
MA, Sisi (CHN) - World Number 11 - Asian Games Incheon 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Havana 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2013: 2. place
CHIBISOVA, Ksenia (RUS) - World Number 15 - Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 3. place, Grand Slam Baku 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Havana 2014: 3. place
QIN, Qian (CHN) - World Number 22 - Masters Almaty 2012: 1. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2013: 1. place, World Championships Paris 2011: 2. place

 


 

MEN

-60kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

GANBAT, Boldbaatar (MGL) - World Number 1 - World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Paris 2014: 1. place, Masters Tyumen 2013: 2. place
GANBOLD, Kherlen (MGL) - World Number 10 - Grand Prix Miami 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2012: 1. place
TSAI, Ming Yen (TPE) - World Number 16 - Grand Slam Paris 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Jeju 2013: 2. place, Asian Championships Bangkok 2013: 3. place
PAISCHER, Ludwig (AUT) - World Number 18 - Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 1. place, European Open Glasgow 2013: 1. place, World Cup Rome 2012: 1. place

 

Other favorites
LIMARE, Vincent (FRA) - MSHVIDOBADZE, Robert (RUS) - CHAMMARTIN, Ludovic (SUI) - DAVTYAN, Hovhannes (ARM)

 

-66kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

URIARTE, Sugoi (ESP) - World Number 16 - Grand Prix Havana 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Rio de Janeiro 2011: 2. place, Masters Baku 2011: 3. place
ROKUGO, Yuhei (JPN) - World Number 21 - Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Jeju 2013: 1. place, European Open Oberwart 2014: 3. place
LEFEVERE, Jasper (BEL) - World Number 22 - Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 1. place, European Open Glasgow 2013: 2. place, Panamerican Open San Salvador 2014: 3. place
SEIDL, Sebastian (GER) - World Number 23 - Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Astana 2014: 3. place, European Open Minsk 2013: 3. place

 

Other favorites
MA, Duanbin (CHN) - DOVDON, Altansukh (MGL) - VAN GANSBEKE, Kenneth (BEL) - FLICKER, Tal (ISR)

 

-73kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

HONG, Kuk Hyon (PRK) - World Number 12 - World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 2. place, Asian Championships Bangkok 2013: 1. place, Asian Games Incheon 2014: 3. place
VAN TICHELT, Dirk (BEL) - World Number 14 - Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Miami 2013: 1. place
IARTCEV, Denis (RUS) - World Number 15 - Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 2. place, Grand Slam Tokyo 2013: 3. place
UNGVARI, Miklos (HUN) - World Number 19 - Olympic Games London 2012: 2. place, Grand Prix Miami 2013: 2. place, European Championships Istanbul 2011: 1. place

 

Other favorites
OZDOEV, Zelimkhan (RUS) - VOELK, Christopher (GER) - UEMATSU, Kiyoshi (ESP) - BENSTED, Jake (AUS)

 

-81kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

MAGOMEDOV, Sirazhudin (RUS) - World Number 13 - Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Budapest 2014: 2. place, European Championships Chelyabinsk 2012: 1. place
SCHMITT, Alain (FRA) - World Number 15 - World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place, Grand Slam Baku 2013: 2. place, Grand Prix Amsterdam 2011: 1. place
OTGONBAATAR, Uuganbaatar (MGL) - World Number 23 - World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 5. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2013: 2. place, Asian Championships Bangkok 2013: 3. place
KHABACHIROV, Murat (RUS) - World Number 27 - Grand Slam Moscow 2012: 1. place, Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Havana 2014: 3. place

 

Other favorites
UNGVARI, Attila (HUN) - PACEK, Robin (SWE) - LUCENTI, Emmanuel (ARG) - CIANO, Antonio (ITA)

 

-90kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

VAN T END, Noel (NED) - World Number 5 - Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 2. place, Grand Slam Baku 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Dusseldorf 2014: 2. place
USTOPIRIYON, Komronshoh (TJK) - World Number 17 - Grand Prix Astana 2014: 1. place, Grand Prix Tashkent 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Almaty 2013: 3. place
GROSSKLAUS, Ciril (SUI) - World Number 21 - Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Rijeka 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Miami 2013: 3. place
SULEMIN, Grigorii (RUS) - World Number 23 - Grand Slam Moscow 2013: 1. place, Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Miami 2013: 2. place

 

Other favorites
WENZINGER, Domenik (SUI) - DVARBY, Joakim (SWE) - SASSON, Alon (ISR) - MAGOMEDOV, Magomed (RUS)

 

-100kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

FREY, Karl-Richard (GER) - World Number 5 - World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 3. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Qingdao 2013: 1. place
PETERS, Dimitri (GER) - World Number 7 - Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 1. place, World Championships Rio de Janeiro 2013: 3. place, Grand Prix Abu Dhabi 2013: 1. place
PACEK, Martin (SWE) - World Number 11 - Grand Slam Tyumen 2014: 3. place, Grand Slam Baku 2013: 3. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 5. place
ORLIK, Flavio (SUI) - World Number 24 - Grand Prix Havana 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Rijeka 2013: 3. place

 

Other favorites
ENKHBAT, Tulga (MGL) - ARDIZIO, Luca (ITA) - ZHANG, Jun (CHN) - TAKAHASHI, Ryosuke (JPN)

 

+100kg

The top seeded athletes of the category are:

MEYER, Roy (NED) - World Number 10 - Grand Prix Zagreb 2014: 1. place, Grand Slam Abu Dhabi 2014: 3. place, World Championships Chelyabinsk 2014: 5. place
BREITBARTH, Andre (GER) - World Number 16 - Grand Prix Tashkent 2013: 1. place, European Championships Montpellier 2014: 3. place, Grand Prix Astana 2014: 3. place
ANDREWARTHA, Jake (AUS) - World Number 24 - Oceanian Championships Caims 2013: 1. place, Oceanian Championships Auckland 2014: 2. place, Oceanian Championships Sydney 2012: 2. place
ULZIIBAYAR, Duurenbayar (MGL) - World Number 25 - Asian Games Incheon 2014: 2. place, Grand Prix Ulaanbaatar 2013: 3. place, Asian Open Taipei City 2014: 3. place

 

Other favorites
KAMBIEV, Aslan (RUS) - BATTULGA, Temuulen (MGL) - ZIMMERMANN, Robert (GER) - HARASAWA, Hisayoshi (JPN)

COMPETITION PROGRAMME

Wednesday

11:00 Preliminaries

16:00 Opening Ceremony

17:00 Final block

 

Women: -48kg, -52kg, -57kg 

Men: -60kg, -66kg 

 

Thursday

11:00 Preliminaries

17:00 Final block

 

Women: -63kg, -70kg

Men: -73kg, -81kg

 

Friday

11:00 Preliminaries
17:00 Final block

 

Women: -78kg, +78kg

Men: -90kg, -100kg, +100kg

 

Location

Qingdao Guoxin Stadium (Diamond Hall)

Address: Tong’an Road, Laoshan District, Qingdao



IJF Media & Communications Department

Nicolas Messner, IJF Media Director

Mark Pickering, IJF Media Manager 

 

Photos ©  IJF Media by Tamas Zahonyi


Judophotos.com & Judo Photos Unlimited (http://www.judophotos.com)